I understand
This Website uses cookies. Using our Website, without changes in the browser settings, means that cookies will be stored in the Device's memory. More in Privacy policy.
MEET AMBASZ

GLOSSARY OF INGREDIENTS


All important information about our precious ingredients has been gathered in one place so that you can be well informed about Ambasz products: what are the ingredients and how they interact with your skin.
Attached is also a useful list of toxic ingredients typically added to conventional cosmetics.


Plant Oils and Butters

To manufacture our products, we use the highest quality cold-pressed unrefined oils and butters from seeds, nuts and other parts of plants. Our creams are enriched with cold added oils so that they do not lose their precious medicinal qualities.

Argan Oil Argania Spinosa

Obtained from fresh fruit of the argan tree, known in Morocco as the tree of life. Excellent care for skin exposed to the sun, frost and other adverse external influences. Great care for dry and aging skin, prevents the premature appearance of wrinkles. Rich in unsaturated fatty acids, sterols, polyphenols, vitamin E, peptides and antioxidants.

Avocado Oil Persea Gratissima

Easily absorbed through the skin, penetrates into its deeper layers. Called the oil of 7 vitamins (A-B-D-E-H-K-PP), it strongly moisturizes, nourishes the epidermis, has a high compatibility with natural skin lipids, and supplements the lipid barrier. Ideal for dry, mature, aging and sensitive skin, it does not cause irritation or sensitization. Increases stamina, soothes, smoothes, regenerates, nourishes, and protects against the bad influence of external factors.

Baobab Oil Adansonia Digitata

Called the precious secret of Africa, traditionally used as a protective measure and an irreplaceable remedy for all the problems of the skin, hair and nails in the difficult conditions of the African savannah. Unofficially, it is considered the successor of argan oil-so versatile is its action. It has high antioxidant properties, protects the skin against the loss of moisture, has a soothing effect, helps improve skin elasticity, and can reduce symptoms of chronic skin disorders. Baobab seed oil is suitable for care of dry, irritated, cracked, rough, scaly and itchy skin. Thanks to high moisturizing properties, it firms and tightens flabby skin with signs of the passage of time, and smooths wrinkles. Its regular use prevents and treats stretch marks already formed. Regulates sebum production. Baobab oil is effective in the after-sun skin care. The baobab oil contains vitamins A, E and D and omega-3 essential fatty acids with a strong anti-inflammatory effect. The mixture of fatty acids of different sizes provides multidirectional effect of the oil in different layers of the epidermis and thereby, the oil relieves and regenerates even very dry skin.

Rosehip Oil Rosa Canina

Valuable oil already known in the culture of the Incas. Relieves hypersensitivity, inhibits aging of the skin, and heals breaking blood vessels. Helps in removing scars, moisturizes dry skin and reduces wrinkles. Rich in vitamin C and fatty acids. Improves skin elasticity and improves its tone. Stimulates tissue regeneration. Has antioxidant properties. Reduces pore size, and has a gentle astringent and moisturizing effect.

Pumpkin Seed Oil Cucurbita Pepo

Recommended for all skin types, especially sensitive, couperose, dry, flaky, cracked and mature. Shows moisturizing, oiling and smoothing properties. Due to the high potassium content, it has a cleansing and brightening effect. Also used against stretch marks.

Jojoba Oil Simmondsia Chinensis

Smoothes, softens and oils the skin. Nourishes and moisturizes. Soothes eczema, irritation and inflammation. Ideal for both dry and oily skin, inhibits the excessive secretion of sebum or stimulates its production, depending on your need. Preserves the natural acidity of the skin. Facilitates the absorption of essential oils. Added to the product, it increases its storage life.

Cocoa Butter Oleum Cacao

Oils, nourishes and protects the skin from dehydration and the adverse impact of environmental factors. Has an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effect. Soothes irritations, firms and smoothes the skin. Has the complete bio-compatibility with the human skin. Has a non-sensitizing and non-irritating effect, can be applied directly on very sensitive skin.

Wheatgerm Oil Triticum Vulgare

One of the richest natural sources of vitamin E, called the vitamin of youth and fertility. Has an extremely positive effect on the skin, slows the aging process. Increases the levels of collagen and elastin that affect the flexibility and strength of the connective tissue. Accelerates wound healing, improves skin blood circulation and damage repair. Strengthens the walls of blood vessels and protects red blood cells from disintegration. Has antioxidant properties and eliminates free radicals. Contains lecithin which restrains water loss through the skin.

Coconut Oil Cocos Nucifera

Has a great nourishing and protective effect on the skin. Accelerates the healing process and reduces irritation. Strengthens and smoothes the skin, improves its elasticity. Recommended for the care of dry, cracked, irritated and infected skin. Contains a high concentration of vitamin E and lauric acid which has a strong antibacterial, as well as antiviral and antifungal effect.

Hemp Oil Cannabis Sativa

Considered one of the best moisturizing oils. Due to the high content of antioxidants, it has very good regenerative, antiallergic and healing properties. Helps soothe inflammation. Contains a unique combination of fatty acids which nourish the skin and give it a youthful and healthy appearance. Regulates fat metabolism, removes the feeling of dryness, improves blood circulation. Accelerates the healing process of the skin, is effective in the treatment of arthritis and joint diseases.

Linseed Oil Linum Usitatissimum

When applied to the skin, linseed oil has an anti-inflammatory, emollient and antipruritic effect. It stimulates the regeneration of the dermis and epidermis, softens scabs, accelerates the healing of burns, bedsores, ulcers and abscesses. Prevents the formation of blackheads. Excellent for skin and lip care. Warm linseed oil wraps are recommended for large and painful acne lesions.

Macadamia Oil Macadamia Integrifolia

Has regenerative, oiling and smoothing properties. Especially recommended for dry and sensitive skin care, but also for delicate and brittle hair care. Contains omega acids, lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids, such as oleic acid which protect the skin against premature aging. It is also rich in vitamins (A, B, E) and minerals. Softens and firms the skin, giving it a velvety smoothness. Contains natural UV filters to protect against burns. Soothes irritation caused by the sun. It is obtained from macadamia nut growing in Australia, New Zealand and Hawaii.

Carrot (tissue) Oil Daucus Carota

Has an anti-inflammatory effect and restores dead cells. Improves and beautifies the skin, strengthens blood vessels, firms and strengthens the skin. It is one of the most effective oils with a rejuvenating effect. Rich in beta-carotene and vitamin A, B, C and D, it is extremely useful in the treatment of dry and aging skin. The oil regulates the thickness of the stratum corneum and enhances its protective functions. Shows anti-inflammatory, antiradical, softening, and tanning properties, accelerates wound healing.

Apricot Kernel Oil Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

Light and delicate, easily absorbed through the skin. Contains unsaturated fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acids, vitamins A and E. Has a moisturizing and smoothing effect on the epidermis. Restores and hydrates. Has a soothing effect on burns and cuts. Recommended for all skin types, especially dry and wrinkled. Reduces the appearance of wrinkles. Recommended for all ages, including children. Also used in cosmetics for sensitive, dry and inflamed skin.

Neem Oil Azadirachta Indica

It is one of the best-known oils with antiviral, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. In Ayurveda, it is known as a cure for all diseases. Provides the effective treatment of all chronic skin problems. Soothes itching. Recommended for dry, irritated, scaly skin. Ideal for hair care.

Borage Oil Borago Officinalis Seed

Stimulates blood circulation in the skin, improving its nutrition, oxygenation and removal of toxins, thus improving its texture and color. Recommended for mature and dry skin damaged with sunbathing. Regenerates and rejuvenates, improves skin elasticity, and firmness. Soothes itching, heals all kinds of skin problems, such as eczema, blemishes, seborrheic dermatitis and acne.

Olive Oil Olea Europea

Heavy oil, rich in vitamins and minerals. Perfect for dry skin. Softens the skin and reduces itching. Has an anti-inflammatory effect, heals mucous membranes.

Sea Buckthorn Oil Hoppophae Rhamnoides

Rich source of vitamins and minerals, especially vitamins A, E and C. Has a high content of beta-carotene, flavonoids and other biologically active ingredients. Has an anti-allergic and anti-inflammatory effect, regenerates the skin, relieves irritation, reduces the signs of premature aging of the skin. In Chinese medicine and Russian folk medicine, it is considered as a panacea of such a strong healing power that it is suspected to have been artificially bred in ancient times for its medicinal purposes.

Castor oil Ricinus Communis

Extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis tropical tree in the cold pressing process. Rich in fatty acids and vitamin E. Has a moisturizing and protective effect. Prevents the loss of moisture of the skin. Used as a nourishing and healing hair product. Has a positive effect on the skin and subcutaneous tissues. Moisturizes and firms the skin, reduces wrinkles, relieves the irritation and itching of the skin. Has an anti-inflammatory effect, fights skin infections. Keeps skin moisture, is rich in vitamins and fatty acids. Stimulates hair growth, heals the splitting of hair ends, strengthens hair. Prevents dandruff, psoriasis, strengthens hair damaged from styling treatments. For centuries, castor oil has been known as a means to induce labor.

Shea /Karite Butter Butyrospermum Parkii

Oil from the seeds of Butyrospermum parkii (shea tree). Has an anti-inflammatory effect, helps for aching joints and muscles, accelerates the healing of wounds and burns. Removes itching, moisturizes dry skin. Has a soft texture, is dissolved at body temperature. Traditionally, shea butter is used to reduce wrinkles, scars, stretch marks and for the treatment of various skin irritations, such as psoriasis, eczema and burns.

Sezame Oil Sesamum Indicum

Improves skin elasticity and creates a protective layer over it. Removes fatigue. Has regenerative, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, warming, cleansing, and toning properties. Fights free radicals, stops bleeding, regulates the functioning of sebaceous glands and prevents harmful UV radiation. Improves blood circulation of the skin. Has a positive effect on the scalp. Contains antioxidants: vitamin E, sesamins, sesamolins and unsaturated fatty acids.

Squalane Squalane

Obtained from olives. Penetrates the skin exceptionally easily, and its molecular structure resembles lipids in human skin, so it is very effective in halting the skin aging process. It is suitable for all skin types, penetrates skin deeply and promotes the growth of cells. It is easily absorbed, leaving no residue. Prevents the damage caused by UV radiation and the formation of dark spots on the face. It is an antioxidant, regenerates, heals and moisturizes the skin.

Sunflower Seed Oil Helianthus Annuus

Obtained from sunflower seeds in the cold pressing process. Contains linoleic acid, waxes, lecithin, carotene and vitamin E. Strengthens the epidermis, softens and smoothes the skin. Has an anti-radical and anti-inflammatory effect.

Tamanu Oil Calophyllum Inophyllum

Mostly due to the high content of calophyllic acid, it has anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal, antirheumatic effect, and stimulates the regeneration of tissues. Cures gangrene, psoriasis, chronic acne, sores, slow-healing burns, eczema, and dermatitis. With good effect it is used to treat insect bites, frostbites, macerated skin, and inflammatory scars. Regenerates the skin, reduces wrinkles and improves skin tone, prevents stretch marks. Accelerates the regeneration of blood vessels. Promotes healing, enhances immunity. Tamanu oil is well absorbed into the skin, gives the effect of flexibility, hydration, nutrition and relaxation. Prevents the formation of blackheads.

Evening Primorose Oil Oenothera Biennis

Inhibits the aging processes of the skin, so that it becomes smooth and soft. Supports the natural resistance of the skin to harmful external factors, making the epidermis less susceptible to damage. Has a healing effect in all kinds of skin problems such as irritation, itching or eczema. Has a beneficial effect on blood circulation in the skin, improving its nutrition, oxygenation and removal of toxins, which improves the skin structure, appearance and color. Easily penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin where it is converted into prostaglandins, thereby protecting the skin from infections, prevents allergies and eliminates inflammation.



BACK TO TOP