I understand
This Website uses cookies. Using our Website, without changes in the browser settings, means that cookies will be stored in the Device's memory. More in Privacy policy.
MEET AMBASZ

GLOSSARY OF INGREDIENTS


All important information about our precious ingredients has been gathered in one place so that you can be well informed about Ambasz products: what are the ingredients and how they interact with your skin.
Attached is also a useful list of toxic ingredients typically added to conventional cosmetics.




Emulsifiers

For the curious, we have prepared a list of ingredients beneficial to the skin which, despite their difficult names, are quite friendly and which we use to produce our creams. One of them are emulsifiers - substances which enable the emulsion formation (a combination of an aqueous and an oil phase) and ensure its durability

Beeswax Cera Alba

Natural humectant used in natural cosmetics as an emulsifier and a thickener.

Coconut Alcohol Coconut Alcohol

Fatty alcohol produced from the kernel of the coconut palm. It is a natural emollient and it keeps moisture in the skin. It facilitates the formation of emulsion.

Coco Glucoside COCO GLUCOSIDE

Very mild sugar-based detergent which is also an emulsifier.

Glyceryl Stearate GLYCERYL STEARATE

Component which enables the emulsion formation, gives a suitable consistency, influences the viscosity of a finished product and improves its performance. It is obtained from coconut oil and sunflower oil. Used in skin and hair care products, it creates an occlusive layer (film) on the surface to prevent the excessive evaporation of water from the surface (indirect moisturizing effect), and in this way it softens and smoothes the skin and hair.

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE

Ingredient of natural origin. It is obtained from coconut oil and glutamic acid. It affects the consistency of a cosmetic, facilitates the formation of emulsion, and affects its stability. The ingredient which is well tolerated by the allergic and sensitive skin.

Xanthan Gum XANTHAN GUM

Polysaccharide derived from beneficial bacteria, used as a natural stabilizer, thickener and emulsifier in cosmetics.

Sucrose Stearate SUCROSE STEARATE

Emulsifier and a consistency-forming substance. It is a mixture of two substances: sucrose and stearic acid. Sucrose is present in most fruits and vegetables, stearic acid can be found both in animal fats, as well as in shea and cocoa butter. It nourishes, smoothes and softens the skin.



BACK TO TOP